Dies ist ein vorläufiges Programm und kann sich noch ändern.

Klicken Sie hier für den Download des Programms.

  • MRW (Workshops)
  • MESROB
  • AUTOMED
Theme: Medical robotics
08:00 Registration
09:00 Welcome remarks
IFTOMM president
09:10 Welcome remarks
Representative of Basel City
09:15 Opening of scientific program
Representative of the University of Basel
09:20 Topic: The spirit of MESROB
Doina Pisla
09:30

Topic: Surgical robotics
Plenary talk: Elena De Momi

Embedding AI in robotic surgery

10:15 Coffee break
10:45 Robot-Assisted Laserosteotomy
Plenary talk: Cyrill Bärtscher & Hans-Florian ZeilhoferStefan Weber
11:30 Demo session: MIRACLE Project
PhD students of the MIRACLE Project
12:30 Lunch
Break
Meeting of the MESROB Scientific Committee (location TBA)
14:00

Topic: Surgical robotics
Keynote: Christos Bergeles

Robotics for Retinal Regenerative Therapy Delivery

Topic: Medical lasers and optics
Keynote: Alfred Vogel

Pulsed laser tissue ablation: Mechanisms, and optimization strategies for precision and efficacy

14:40 Technical session Technical session
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Technical session Technical session
17:30 End of technical program
18:00 Lab visits (click here for more information)

 

Tentative Program

MESROB 2021 Optional Program
18:00 Optional: Lab visits at the University Hospital (3D-Print Laboratory, Carlo Demonstration & SpectoVR Demonstration)
Theme: Rehabilitation robotics / Assistive devices
08:00 Registration
09:00

Topic: Rehabilitation robotics
Plenary talk: Lorenzo Masia

From Robot-Aided Rehablitiation to Wearable Exosuits: towards a symbiotic assistive technology

09:40

Topic: Rehabilitation robotics
Plenary talk: Mohamed Bouri

Lower limb rehabilitation robotics. Sitting position and exoskeleton devices

10:15 Coffee break (Talent scouting)
10:45 Presentation CYBATHLON (please click here for details)
11:30 Demo session: CYBATHLON
12:30 Lunch Break (Talent scouting)
Meeting IFToMM Technical Committee Biomechanical Engineering (location TBA)
14:00 IISAART special session: Standards and best practices in medical robotics
Keynote: Thierry Keller
Topic: Navigation
Keynote: Roger Gassert
14:40 Technical session Technical session
16:00 Coffee break (Talent scouting)
16:30 Technical session Technical session
17:30 End of technical program
18:00 Gala Dinner
MESROB 2021 Optional Program (included in AUTOMED2021 Registration Fee)
08:00 Registration MESROB 2021
09:00

Topic: Rehabilitation robotics
Plenary talk: Lorenzo Masia, University of Heidelberg, Germany

09:40

Topic: Rehabilitation robotics
Plenary talk: Mohamed Bouri, EPFL, Switzerland

10:15 Coffee break (Talent scouting)
10:45 Presentation CYBATHLON
11:30 Demo session: CYBATHLON
12:00 Registration AUTOMED
13:00

Opening and welcome remarks
Prof. Georg Rauter, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel Prof. Primo Schär, Medical Faculty, University of Basel, Switzerland

13:15

Key note
Prof. Marcia O’Malley, Rice University, Texas, USA

13:45

Discussion

14:15

Technical Session 1

16:00

Coffee Break

16:30 Technical session 2
17:30 End of technical program
18:00 Gala Dinner
Theme: Service robots / Haptics
08:00 Registration
09:00 Award ceremony for senior scientists
09:15 Keynote
Manfred Husty
09:45 Keynote
Hannes Bleuler
10:15 Coffee break
10:40

Technical session 
Keynote: Ross Taylor

A Thirty Year Perspective on Medical Robotics: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

Technical session
12:40 Lunch Break
14:00 Poster Session
15:00 Technical session Technical session
16:20 Coffee break
16:50 Award ceremony for best papers (research, application, students)
17:30 Closing remarks
17:45 End of Conference

 

Theme: Service robots / Haptics
08:00 Registration
08:45 Technical session 3
10:15 Coffee break
10:45 Technical session 4
12:15 Group photo
12:30 Lunch Break Meeting “Fachausschuss”
14:00 Technical Session 5
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Best paper awards and closing remarks
16:30 End of symposium
Industrial track
Workshop 1 (2 days): (Please click here for the details)
Practical industry workshop for TwinCat3 (Beckhoff) and Matlab/Simulink (Mathworks) – Day 1
08:00

Registration

09:00

Welcome & Introduction to real-time systems

Instructors: Georg Rauter, PhD
(BIROMED-Lab, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland)

09:20

Reading schematics of control cabinets

Instructors: Georg Rauter, PhD

09:40

Software installation and programming platform

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

10:00

First steps in Matlab/Simulink

Instructor: Vasco Lenzi
(The MathWorks GmbH, Bern, Switzerland)

10:40 Coffee Break
11:00

My first Matlab/Simulink program in TwinCat3

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

12:40 Lunch Break
14:00

Safety in TwinCAT 3

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

15:40 Coffee break
16:00

Implementing a servo motor in Matlab/Simulink for TwinCat3

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

17:40 End of workshop day 1: Apéro riche at the terrace next to the river Rhine

 

Scientific track
Workshop 2 (1 day): (Please click here for the details)
3D-Motion- tracking systems with and without markers & IMUs
09:00

Optical tracking systems with and without markers & IMUs

Instructor: Thomas Seel, PhD
(Technical University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany)

Coordination: Beat Göpfert
(Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland)

10:40

Coffee break

11:00

Theoretical session: 3D-Motion Tracking with marker, markerless and IMU- Systems

Instructors: Simi Reality Motion Systems, Qualisys AB
Coordination: B. Göpfert

12:40

Lunch Break

14:00

Hands-on session in 3D-Motion Tracking with systems of Simi Reality Motion Systems and Qualisys AB

Coordination: B. Göpfert

15:40 Coffee Break
16:00

Hands-on session in 3D-Motion Tracking with systems of Simi Reality Motion Systems and Qualisys AB

Coordination: B. Göpfert

17:40 End of workshop day 1: Apéro riche at the terrace next to the river Rhine

 

Industrial track
Workshop 1 (2 days): (Please click here for the details)
Practical industry workshop for TwinCat3 (Beckhoff AG) and Matlab/Simulink (Mathworks) – Day 2
08:00 Registration
09:00

Development of a state machine for a servo motor in Matlab/Simulink for TwinCat3

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

10:40

Coffee break

11:00

Implementation of basic controllers in Matlab/Simulink for control of a servo motor in TwinCAT3

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

12:40

Lunch Break

14:00

TwinCat3 Vision

Instructor: Tobias Bachmann
(Technical Support / Application, Beckhoff Switzerland AG, Schaffhausen, Switzerland)

15:40 Coffee Break
16:00

Demonstration of visual servoing using Matlab/Simulink

Instructor: Vasco Lenzi

17:20

Demonstration of visual servoing using Matlab/Simulink in TwinCAT3 Vision

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

17:35 Wrap up and Conclusions

Instructor: Georg Rauter, PhD

17:40 End of workshop day 2

 

Scientific track
Workshop 3 (1 day): (Please click here for the details)
Robotics in Nursing
08:00

Registration

09:00

Welcome & Introduction

Presenter: Oliver Mautner, PhD, RN
(University Department of Geriatric Medicine Felix Platter, Basel)

09:10

Meet the nursing robot live: Robo Dog, Miro, Pepper

Presenter: Oliver Mautner, PhD, RN
(University Department of Geriatric Medicine Felix Platter, Basel)

09:30

Elderly care in times of the 4th industrial revolution: Are robots the future?

Presenter: Sabina De Geest, PhD, RN
(Institute of Nursing Science, Department Public Health, Faculty of Medicine, University of Basel, Switzerland & KU Leuven, Belgium)

10:40 Coffee Break
11:00

Practical applications of robotics in nursing in Swiss health care and beyond

Presenter: Sandra Engberg, PhD, RN
(School of Nursing, University of Pittsburgh, USA)

11:30

Ethics of social assistive robots

Presenter: Tijs Vanmeulebroucke, PhD
(Centre for Biomedical Ethics and Law KU Leuven, Belgium)

12:00

Legal aspects of robotics in nursing

Presenter: Elliott Ash, PhD
(Center for Law and Economics, ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

12:20

Is there a business case for robotics in nursing?

Presenter: Alexander Thys, MD
(Haute Ecole de Commerce, Paris, France)

12:40

Lunch Break

14:00

Case studies robots and group discussion
Introduction of goals and methods

Moderation: Sandra Engberg, PhD, RN

14:10

Social Assistive Robot
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qt98NlE_SRo

Group discussion

Presenters: Oliver Mautner, PhD, RN &
Sabina De Geest, PhD, RN

14:50

Gait Rehabilitation Robot: the FLOAT
https://reha-stim.com/de/the-float/

Presenter: Marc Bolliger, PhD
(Spinal Cord Injury Center, University Hospital Balgrist, Zurich, Switzerland)

15:30

Coffee break

16:10

Round table discussion on the research priorities on robotics in nursing

Moderation: Oliver Mautner, PhD, RN
Presenters: All presenters of the day including older persons

16:50

Conclusions

Presenter: Sabina De Geest, PhD, RN

17:00 End of workshop 3

 

TOP